Space Academy

Also known as: Kadett Cafe, Doki Hair Salon

Location: 371 St Asaph Street, Central Christchurch

Loading
Center map
Traffic
Bicycling
Transit

Current Status: Running!

Active as a live music venue: 2015 –

Bar Manager: Richard Sewell and Hamish Campbell

Bookings: spaceacademychch@gmail.com

Website: http://spaceacademy.ac.nz/

Capacity: Around 150?

All-Ages: Yes

Multi-use space on St Asaph Street, opposite the established Darkroom bar. With Doki Hair Saloon at the front, and running during the day as Kadett Cafe, Space Academy is a lively, spacious live music venue and bar from 4pm – 11pm every Tuesday till Saturday.

Every Tuesday through Saturday Mirabell and Gareth run the Cafe during the day before Richard and Hamish run the bar from 4pm, with Miki running the saloon at the front from 11am till 7pm.

The Transistors at Space Academy

Space Academy doesn’t just host live music though – a variety of performances plus movies and other events have taken place in the main venue, making use of the permanent PA system, bright decor and comfortable seating. Closing at just 11pm – forcing efficient running schedules, the venue harks back to the old days of the Dux de Lux.

One great aspect of Space Academy is their co-operation with established live music venue Darkroom, which is opposite Space Academy on the other side of St Asaph Street. The two venues have been known to put on joined shows, or accommodate each other to avoid conflicts etc.

The Original DarkSpace

Shows at Space Academy are easy to organize and run with minimal fuss – a straight forward two speaker PA with a control desk location fairly close to the performing area allows easy setup, the foyer area at the front of the venue is ideal for setting up a cover charge and merch area, and the bar staff are very warm and accommodating.

History

  • 2015: Space Academy / Kadett Cafe Opens in a former warehouse at 371 St Asaph Street
  • 2016: Doki Hair Saloon is added to the venue

Contact Details

Links